Historic Results PDF Print E-mail
Written by Simon Lumley   
Thursday, 08 October 2009 19:18

All results from the first hike in 1967 to the present day.

Note that the route changed in 2002 when the start was moved to its current location, the order of the checkpoints was shifted round and a new checkpoint at Minton was added. Results for 1967-2000 can not be directly compared with those from 2002 onwards. In 2010 a further minor variation of route around Black Rhadley was applied adding just under 1km so times from 2010 onwards can not be compared to the previous times either.

Section 1 - In chronological order
Section 2 - In finishing time order

 

 

Section 1 - In chronological order

Longmynd Staff


1967 Fl/Lt Barker 21:24 1968 C. Wright 17:05 1969 P. Roberts 16:30 1970 C. Cole 17:36 1971 N. Pomfret 15:34 1972 J.R. Jackson 13:56 1973 N. Heaton 14:09 1974 J.R. Jackson 12:18 1975 J.R. Jackson 11:55 1976 J.R. Jackson 09:58 1977 =A.C.Lewsley 10:44 1977 =F.S.Thomas 10:44 1978 J. Wagstaffe 10:15 1979 J. Wagstaffe 09:22 1980 J. Wagstaffe 09:23 1981 J. Wagstaffe 08:47 1982 R. White 10:04 1983 J. Wagstaffe 08:51 1984 Dave Newson 09:16 1985 J. Cartwright 09:38 1986 Martyn Greaves 09:36 1987 =Martyn Greaves 09:19 1987 =J. Cartwright 09:19 1988 Dave Newson 09:19 1989 Dave Newson 09:24 1990 J.Cartwright 09:56 1991 R. Burt 09:32 1992 =Joe Faulkner 10:04 1992 =P. Newman 10:04 1993 T. Longman 09:29 1994 T. Longman 09:12 1995 Mark Wittering 10:33 1996 Mark Wittering 09:43 1997 K. Smith 08:54 1998 Mark Wittering 09:48 1999 Kevin Smith 09:22 2000 Kevin Smith 09:37 2001 HIKE CANCELLED 2002 Andy Davies 08:30 2003 Andy Davies 08:33 2004 David Waide 08:03 2005 Andy Davies 08:10 2006 Jez Bragg 08:16 2007 Andy Davies 07:51 2008 Andy Davies 08:23 2009 Andrew Rankin 08:02 2010 Andy Davies 08:31 2011 Val Swingler 10:02 2012 =Tim Devanney 08:23 2012 =Andy Davies 08:23 2013 Andy Davies 08:22 2014 Andy Davies 08:24 2015 Simon Adney 08:32 2016 Simon Adney 08:17

Jump to top of this section



Gill Harris Ladies Trophy

   1971    J. Jones            20:35
   1972    L. Mitchell         19:15
   1973    M.O. Hall           18:01
   1974    L.A. Walker         17:30
   1975    J. Sutcliffe        16:05
   1976    A.R.Sayer           15:57
   1977    A.R.Sayer           14:00
   1978    A.R.Sayer           13:39
   1979    E.A. Emery          17:56
   1980    E. Stephenson       14:34
   1981    J. Newport          13:28
   1982    J. Newport          11:40
   1983    E. Stephenson       13:37
   1984    L. Waters           16:19
   1985    Judy Preece         16:36
   1986    Yvonne Weston       13:24
   1987    Judy Preece         15:04
   1988    D. Cooper           12:38
   1989    S. Haller           14:35
   1990    Yvonne Weston       14:19
   1991    R. Taylor           12:21
   1992    =R. Taylor          13:55
   1992    =D. Gowans          13:55
   1993    Gill Harris         12:24
   1994    =Gill Harris        11:17
   1994    =C. James           11:17
   1995    Gill Harris         11:32
   1996    Gill Harris         10:42
   1997    Gill Evans          15:47
   1998    Gill Harris         10:53
   2000    Gill Harris         11:26
   2001    HIKE CANCELLED
   2002    Jenny York          13:21
   2003    Gill Harris         10:24
   2004    Gill Harris         10:35
   2005    Gill Harris         10:21
   2006    Ulla Korenjak       10:18
   2007    Gill Harris         10:01
   2008    Val Swingler        11:07
   2009    =Nicky Spinks       09:51
   2009    =Val Swingler       09:51
   2010    Val Swingler        09:19
   2011    Mel Price           10:44
   2012    Val Swingler        09:16
   2013    Helen Cork          10:50
   2014    Mel Price           09:06
   2015    Mel Price           08:56
   2016    Mel Price           09:26
   

Jump to top of this section



Longmynd Scout Staff

   1967    D. Evans            23:44    26th Shrewsbury
   1968    =P. Merriman        20:15    Market Drayton
   1968    =J. Bloxham         20:15    2nd Market Drayton
   1969    Brian Faulkner      17:00    2nd Longmynd
   1970    A. Melling          21:46    ?
   1971    George Davies       17:06    2nd Longmynd
   1972    Terry Davies        16:48    2nd Longmynd
   1973    Kevin Tranter       18:32    2nd Longmynd
   1974    Neil Phillips       13:38    2nd Longmynd
   1975    A.C.Lewsley         12:50    20th Harrogate
   1976    A.C.Lewsley         10:35    20th Harrogate
   1977    R.Lewsley           13:05    20th Harrogate
   1978    P. White            13:20    Halifax
   1979    J.B. Hickling       12:33    ?
   1980    I. Stephenson       11:28    Doncaster
   1981    Dave Newson         10:51    1st Bayston Hill
   1982    Dave Newson         10:42    1st Bayston Hill
   1983    J. Hayward          12:35    70th Portsmouth
   1984    C. Winn             11:39    Newport
   1985    C. Winn             13:02    Newport
   1986    =M. Robinson        12:24    Scout Fellowship
   1986    =N. Shaw            12:24    Scout Fellowship
   1986    =D. Wibberly        12:24    Scout Fellowship
   1986    =R.Thompson         12:24    Concorde Scout Fellowship
   1987    P.Mackie            11:59    Manorbier
   1988    T. Mills            12:58    Shrewsbury
   1989    T. Mills            12:31    Shrewsbury
   1990    T. Mills            14:03    Shrewsbury
   1991    T. Mills            11:59    Shrewsbury
   1992    Jamie MacGregor     13:55    2nd Longmynd
   1993    K.Richards          13:57    Shrewsbury
   1994    K.Richards          12:50    Shrewsbury
   1995    M. Ramsey           11:32    Birmingham
   1996    E. Ludlow           10:42    Warks
   1997    M. Ramsey           11:09    Birmingham
   1998    Terry Davies        10:53    2nd Longmynd
   1999    Colin Banks         10:26    41st Coventry
   2000    Terry Davies        11:26    2nd Longmynd
   2001    HIKE CANCELLED
   2002    Terry Davies        09:54    2nd Longmynd
   2003    Terry Davies        10:24    2nd Longmynd
   2004    Brian Hickson       14:18    1st Prees
   2005    Brian Hickson       15:02    1st Prees
   2006    Brian Hickson       13:00    1st Prees
   2007    Keith Richards      11:44    2nd Longmynd
   2008    Adrian Donnelly     09:32    Rea Valley
   2009    Adrian Donnelly     10:53    Rea Valley
   2010    Adrian Donnelly     10:50    Rea Valley
   2011    Graeme Reid         12:48    20th Glasgow
   2012    Adrian Donnelly     10:37    Rea Valley
   2013    Terry Davies        11:34    2nd Longmynd
   2014    Adrian Donnelly     11:10    Rea Valley
   2015    Nick Gallavin       12:26    Loose Swiss
   2016    Adrian Donnelly     11:25    Rea Valley

   

Jump to top of this section



Junior Longmynd Staff

   1973    P. Fitter           15:36
   1974    P. Fitter           12:28
   1975    R. Lewsley          14:34
   1976    S.Tosh              10:56
   1977    =J. Hewlitt         13:59
   1977    =I. Mawdsley        13:59
   1978    S. Grindley         14:50
   1979    K. Harris           11:57
   1980    =G. Ellis           11:44
   1980    =A. Topp            11:44
   1981    =C. Withers         15:42
   1981    =A. Fletcher        15:42
   1982    P. Dunn             17:52
   1983    P.Ward              15:52
   1984    =G. Dean            15:04
   1984    =P. Mackie          15:04
   1985    A. Scholey          17:42
   1986    C. Reeves           17:49
   1987    =C. Reeves          15:04
   1987    =O. Guttman         15:04
   1988    M. Willetts         15:15
   1989    C. Bowen            14:05
   1990    S. Bowen            14:09
   1991    J. MacGregor        11:06
   1992    R. James            11:41
   1993    R. James            10:51
   1994    A. Smith            14:38
   1995    S. White            14:27
   1996    S. White            13:35
   1997    G. Hailey           18:07
   1998    S. Underhill        15:04
   1999    Sam Underhill       13:49
   2000    =Timothy James      18:50
   2000    =Adam Jones         18:50
   2001    HIKE CANCELLED
   2002    Jack Humphreys      18:17
   2003    Chris Gibbs         18:32
   2004    Jack Humphreys      13:57
   2005    Simon Kett          19:58
   2006    Thomas Ellis        13:29
   2007    Robert Bull         17:57
   2008    James Oldham        20:52
   2009    Alistair Dean       13:00
   2010    Joseph Shaw         13:32
   2011    Not awarded
   2012    Joe Donnelly        10:37
   2013    Francis Rooney      18:07
   2014    Sam McCumiskey      19:35
   2015    Not awarded
   2016    Greg Wright         14:37
   

Jump to top of this section



Novice Trophy

   1971    E. Williams         15:49
   1972    W. Miller           15:14
   1973    P. Bettney          15:58
   1974    =A. Lewsley         13:45
   1974    =D. McIntosh        13:45
   1974    =P.Shore            13:45
   1975    =P.Ellis            14:22
   1975    =D. Reece           14:22
   1976    J. Wagstaffe        10:47
   1977    M. Wilmer           10:46
   1978    B. Harney           12:34
   1979    J. Sproson          12:23
   1980    M. Love             11:44
   1981    M. Rollason         12:44
   1982    S. Wright           10:20
   1983    J. Robinson         13:37
   1984    R. Warford          12:54
   1985    C. Creswick         10:48
   1986    A. Nixon            09:51
   1987    C. Owen             10:57
   1988    N. Noble            12:17
   1989    C. Barcroft         11:16
   1990    Mark Wittering      10:08
   1991    D. Barratt          11:06
   1992    T. Longman          10:34
   1993    A. Stockton         11:18
   1994    R. Turnbull         10:32
   1995    D. Wallace          11:38
   1996    =P. Neale           10:21
   1996    =P.Gilbert          10:21
   1997    =K. Murtagh         11:37
   1997    =G. James           11:37
   1998    L. Rowlands         10:28
   1999    =Glen Davies        10:00
   1999    =Ian Cowie          10:00
   2000    Andy Davies         10:22
   2001    HIKE CANCELLED
   2002    Gareth Thomas       10:20
   2003    David Waide         09:13
   2004    Rick Ansell         09:28
   2005    Mark Bollom         09:28
   2006    Allen Smalls        08:56
   2007    Stephen Watts       08:29
   2008    Alan Billington     09:02
   2009    Martin Humpherys    08:52
   2010    Richard Dearden     09:34
   2011    Austin Blackburn    10:05
   2012    Luke Moseley        09:50
   2013    Greg Smith          09:16
   2014    Ian Symington       08:49
   2015    Helen Smith         09:59    
   2016    Dylan Moxon         10:26
   

Jump to top of this section



West Mercia Police Trophy

   1981    T. Davies           17:23
   1982    =M. Dickenson       18:57
   1982    =S. Hill            18:57
   1983    =G. Batten          18:05
   1983    =S. Turner          18:05
   1984    M. Ward             16:49
   1985    Yvonne Weston       16:37
   1986    E. Clarke           16:59
   1987    G. Evans            19:10
   1988    S. Haller           13:38
   1989    C. Hill             18:55
   1990    L. Owen             17:20
   1991    C. James            15:29
   1992    L. Walton           19:16
   1993    G. Boulton          17:46
   1994    =P. Overton         15:21
   1994    =A. Limbert         15:21
   1995    D. Philpott         14:39
   1996    J. Shaw             17:28
   1997    M. Graaf            18:27
   1998    V. Musgrove         11:33
   1999    Wendy-Jane Walton   13:41
   2000    Carmen Fernandez    18:14
   2001    HIKE CANCELLED
   2002    Joanna Miles        14:22
   2003    Heather Ruckledge   12:47
   2004    =Anna Barlett       15:39
   2004    =Kim Morrisey       15:39
   2005    Rachael Bollom      13:18
   2006    Geralyn Dewhurst    10:53
   2007    Christine Preston   10:11
   2008    Lisa Garside        11:25
   2009    Karen Nash          10:26
   2010    Helen Skelton       09:51
   2011    Emily Millington    13:04
   2012    Helen Cork          10:01
   2013    Emma Wareham        11:32
   2014    Kirsty Hewitson     10:33
   2015    Charlotte Smith     12:51
   2016    Kirsty Briggs       11:52
   

Jump to top of this section



Swain Shield

   1982    P. Crookes      14:10
   1983    L. Manns        13:37
   1984    K. Hughes       12:49
   1985    P. Steer        12:25
   1986    W. Kenyon       12:24
   1987    K. Hughes       13:23
   1988    E. Perks        13:45
   1989    N. Noble        11:16
   1990    Phillip Steer   14:08
   1991    A. Ireland      10:13
   1992    C. Brown        12:56
   1993    C. Brown        11:18
   1994    J. Amies        10:15
   1995    B. Price        11:17
   1996    John Hughes     10:42
   1997    E. Ludlow       11:34
   1998    John Hughes     10:53
   1999    John Hughes     11:10
   2000    Mark Wittering  11:38
   2001    HIKE CANCELLED
   2002    Mark Wittering  09:57
   2003    Trevor Longman  09:23
   2004    Alwyn Nixon     10:55
   2005    Ed Austrums     10:23
   2006    Simon Daws      10:18
   2007    Michael Warrick 09:20
   2008    David Waide     08:27
   2009    Phil Hodgson    09:51
   2010    Simon Daws      10:39
   2011    Simon Daws      10:44
   2012    Andros Maoudis  10:44
   2013    Michael Warrick 10:14
   2014    Paul Collier    09:48
   2015    Paul Collier    09:37
   2016    Andy Davies     08:36
     

Jump to top of this section



2nd Longmynd Scout Staff

   1979    Joe Faulkner        14:44
   1980    Joe Faulkner        13:44
   1981    Joe Faulkner        12:36
   1982    Ian Grey            22:32
   1983    Joe Faulkner        12:50
   1984    Joe Faulkner        11:40
   1985    not awarded    
   1986    not awarded    
   1987    not awarded    
   1988    Jamie Todd          19:18
   1989    not awarded    
   1990    Dave Spurling       14:20
   1990    Jamie MacGregor     14:20
   1991    Brian Faulkner      15:31
   1992    A. Perry            19:36
   1993    Dave Spurling       17:47
   1994    Terry Davies        13:39
   1995    Terry Davies        12:56
   1995    Jamie MacGregor     12:56
   1996    Terry Davies        11:04
   1997    Terry Davies        11:37
   1998    John Tearle         20:10
   1999    Terry Davies        11:10
   2000    Brian Alston        20:17
   2001    HIKE CANCELLED
   2002    Brian Alston        20:33
   2003    not awarded    
   2004    not awarded    
   2005    John Tearle         17:32
   2006    John Tearle         19:46
   2007    Dave Spurling       13:42
   2008    John Tearle         16:16
   2009    Terry Davies        12:23
   2010    Terry Davies        14:04
   2011    Terry Davies        17:03
   2012    not awarded
   2013    Dave Spurling       15:08
   2014    not awarded
   2015    Gareth Jones        16:09
   2016    =Neil Crumpron      18:03
   2016    =Matt Dunn          18:03
   

Jump to top of this section



Eric Broom Staff

   1986    R. Handley          20:23
   1987    not awarded    
   1988    not awarded    
   1989    not awarded    
   1990    Brian Faulkner      19:35
   1991    not awarded    
   1992    Dave Spurling       19:38
   1993    A. Perry            17:51
   1994    Dave Spurling       17:07
   1995    Dave Spurling       16:37
   1996    Dave Spurling       16:30
   1997    M. Elliot           18:58
   1998    not awarded    
   1999    Sam Faulkner        16:02
   2000    not awarded    
   2001    HIKE CANCELLED
   2002    not awarded    
   2003    not awarded    
   2004    not awarded    
   2005    Pauline Richards    18:22
   2006    not awarded    
   2007    Pauline Richards    21:16
   2008    Pauline Richards    22:02
   2009    John Tearle         16:21
   2010    Neil Crumpton       22:44
   2011    Pauline Richards    18:17
   2012    not awarded
   2013    Simon Jones         13:43
   2014    not awarded
   2015    not awarded
   2016    Stephen Smith       22:02
   

Jump to top of this section



Raven Trophy

   1991    Helen Yandell       23:52
   1992    C. James            15:39
   1993    N. Phelps           22:03
   1994    A. Roebuck          19:26
   1995    not awarded
   1996    P. Richards         20:09
   1997    P. Richards         19:45
   1998    P. Richards         17:58
   1999    =Rachael Slater     17:54
   1999    =Rebecca Slater     17:54
   2000    Pauline Richards    18:08
   2001    HIKE CANCELLED
   2002    Pauline Richards    17:10
   2003    Pauline Richards    16:47
   2004    Pauline Richards    18:03
   2005    Katy Harrison       22:00
   2006    Lisa Spandrzyk      16:06
   2007    Lisa Spandrzyk      14:36
   2008    not awarded    
   2009    not awarded    
   2010    Bev Pearce          22:00
   2011    Ann Spandrzyk       18:32
   2012    Ann Spandrzyk       17:10
   2013    Diana Parsons       16:56
   2014    =Sarah Butcher      18:40
   2014    =Tina Tosh          18:40
   2015    Sarah Butcher       19:54
   2016    Kathryn Weaver      13:04

   

Jump to top of this section



Over-The-Hill Trophy

   1999    Phillip Steer       15:41
   2000    Phillip Steer       14:49
   2001    HIKE CANCELLED
   2002    John Amies          10:14
   2007    David Evans         12:06
   2003    Alan Morris         12:27
   2004    Philip Steer        15:58
   2005    David Evans         11:52
   2006    John Yandell        10:53
   2007    David Evans         12:06
   2008    Adrian Dixon        10:52
   2009    Terry Butterworth   10:37
   2010    Terry Butterworth   10:50
   2011    Brian Layton        14:41
   2012    Rodney Jones        12:49
   2013    Rodney Jones        12:14
   2014    Terry Butterworth   11:10
   2015    Michael Warrick     10:29
   2016    Michael Warrick     11:32
   

Jump to top of this section



Peggy's Plate

   2005    Jean Bollom            13:18
   2006    Joan Clarke            14:02
   2007    Julie Cooper           13:28
   2008    Helen MacDonald-Jones  12:47
   2009    Julie Cooper           12:40
   2010    Patricia Page          11:41
   2011    Patricia Page          12:09
   2012    Libby Collinson        12:27
   2013    Libby Collinson        11:50
   2014    Libby Collinson        11:31
   2015    Biddy Cole             14:28
   2016    Libby Collinson        11:46
   

Jump to top of this section



Mynd Trophy (team)

   1967    RAF Cosford                         64:45
   1968    West Mercia Police Cadets           51:15
   1969    West Mercia Police Cadets           49:30
   1970    West Mercia Police Cadets           53:30
   1971    West Mercia Police Cadets           51:48
   1972    Saddleworth Fell Walkers            45:22
   1973    Saddleworth Fell Walkers            46:25
   1974    Midland Masochists                  38:24
   1975    West Mercia Police Cadets           44:19
   1976    Wrekin Orienteers                   34:22
   1977    El Greco                            38:57
   1978    West Mercia Police                  41:49
   1979    West Bromwich Mountaineering Club   37:58
   1980    The Flock                           31:47
   1981    The Flock                           32:31
   1982    El Greco                            41:48
   1983    Longmynd Loafers                    30:30
   1984    Longmynd Loafers                    28:51
   1985    Longmynd Loafers                    29:07
   1986    El Greco                            32:11
   1987    Longmynd Loafers                    29:21
   1988    Longmynd Loafers                    32:24
   1989    Longmynd Loafers                    29:02
   1990    Huncote Harriers                    30:21
   1991    Huncote Harriers                    30:39
   1992    Huncote Harriers                    32:24
   1993    Greyfriars, Hereford                33:13
   1994    Huncote Harriers                    29:14
   1995    Shropshire Shufflers                35:20
   1996    Huncote Harriers                    29:29
   1997    Shrewsbury AUP                      33:48
   1998    Mercia                              33:02
   1999    Mercia                              30:50
   2000    Four Chaps And A Dragon             33:14
   2001    HIKE CANCELLED
   2002    Mercia Fell Runners                 27:26
   2003    Mercia Fell Runners                 29:21
   2004    Mercia Fell Runners                 29:23
   2005    Mercia Fell Runners(1)              29:39
   2006    Mercia Fell Runners(1)              32:24
   2007    Boots Of Doom                       29:20
   2008    Mercia Fell Runners(3)              25:34
   2009    Vasque                              25:28
   2010    Mercia 1                            30:00
   2011    Green Machine (New Port & District) 36:51
   2012    Mercia Fell Runners (A)             28:49
   2013    Torq                                32:50
   2014    Mercia Fell Runners                 26:19
   2015    Mercia Fell Runners                 26:01
   2016    Mercia Fell Runners                 26:19
   

Jump to top of this section



Mynd Scout Trophy (team)

   1967    26th Shrewsbury                     70:46
   1968    2nd Market Drayton                  61:50
   1969    26th Shrewsbury                     58:30
   1970    not awarded    
   1971    2nd Whitchurch                      53:36
   1972    not awarded    
   1973    not awarded    
   1974    Hereford Tupsley VSU                64:07
   1975    20th Harrogate                      49:28
   1976    20th Harrogate                      42:32
   1977    20th Harrogate                      38:24
   1978    4th Warrington                      48:45
   1979    4th Warrington                      43:58
   1980    4th Warrington                      39:54
   1981    Bayston Hill Raven Unit             46:21
   1982    Portsmouth Binness VSU              53:19
   1983    70th Portsmouth                     49:19
   1984    Derby Phoenix VSU                   45:09
   1985    Derby Phoenix VSU                   40:50
   1986    Concorde Scout Fellowship           37:12
   1987    Concorde Scout Fellowship           37:12
   1988    Stratford-Upon-Avon Swan VSU        59:50
   1989    Shrewsbury Pengwern VSU             52:34
   1990    2nd Longmynd                        48:15
   1991    Shrewsbury Pengwern VSU             44:03
   1992    2nd Longmynd                        53:09
   1993    not awarded    
   1994    Bayston Hill Raven Unit             40:57
   1995    2nd Longmynd                        42:29
   1996    2nd Longmynd                        46:23
   1997    Concorde Scout Fellowship           41:51
   1998    1st Robertsford, Shrewsbury         42:12
   1999    1st Robertsford, Shrewsbury         45:13
   2000    Warthog VSU, Shrewsbury             53:19
   2001    HIKE CANCELLED
   2002    Concorde                            38:27
   2003    not awarded    
   2004    not awarded    
   2005    not awarded    
   2006    not awarded    
   2007    2nd Longmynd                        46:42
   2008    not awarded    
   2009    not awarded
   2010    not awarded
   2011    not awarded
   2012    not awarded
   2013    not awarded
   2014    not awarded
   2015    not awarded
   2016    not awarded
   

Jump to top of this section




Section 1 - In chronological order

Section 2 - In finishing time order

Longmynd Staff

   2007    Andy Davies         07:51
   2009    Andrew Rankin       08:02
   2004    David Waide         08:03
   2005    Andy Davies         08:10
   2006    Jez Bragg           08:16
   2016    Simon Adney         08:17
   2013    Andy Davies         08:22
   2008    Andy Davies         08:23
   2012    =Tim Devanney       08:23
   2012    =Andy Davies        08:23
   2014    Andy Davies         08:24
   2002    Andy Davies         08:30
   2010    Andy Davies         08:31
   2015    Simon Adney         08:32
   2003    Andy Davies         08:33
   1981    J. Wagstaffe        08:47
   1983    J. Wagstaffe        08:51
   1997    K. Smith            08:54
   1994    T. Longman          09:12
   1984    Dave Newson         09:16
   1987    Martyn Greaves      09:19
   1987    J. Cartwright       09:19
   1988    Dave Newson         09:19
   1979    J. Wagstaffe        09:22
   1999    Kevin Smith         09:22
   1980    J. Wagstaffe        09:23
   1989    Dave Newson         09:24
   1993    T. Longman          09:29
   1991    R. Burt             09:32
   1986    Martyn Greaves      09:36
   2000    Kevin Smith         09:37
   1985    J. Cartwright       09:38
   1996    Mark Wittering      09:43
   1998    Mark Wittering      09:48
   1990    J.Cartwright        09:56
   1976    J.R. Jackson        09:58
   2011    Val Swingler        10:02
   1982    R. White            10:04
   1992    Joe Faulkner        10:04
   1992    P. Newman           10:04
   1978    J. Wagstaffe        10:15
   1995    Mark Wittering      10:33
   1977    A.C.Lewsley         10:44
   1977    F.S.Thomas          10:44
   1975    J.R. Jackson        11:55
   1974    J.R. Jackson        12:18
   1972    J.R. Jackson        13:56
   1973    N. Heaton           14:09
   1971    N. Pomfret          15:34
   1969    P. Roberts          16:30
   1968    C. Wright           17:05
   1970    C. Cole             17:36
   1967    Fl/Lt Barker        21:24
   

Jump to top of this section



Gill Harris Ladies Trophy

   2015    Mel Price           08:56
   2014    Mel Price           09:06
   2012    Val Swingler        09:16
   2010    Val Swingler        09:19
   2016    Mel Price           09:26
   2009    =Nicky Spinks       09:51
   2009    =Val Swingler       09:51
   2007    Gill Harris         10:01
   2006    Ulla Korenjak       10:18
   2005    Gill Harris         10:21
   2003    Gill Harris         10:24
   2004    Gill Harris         10:35
   1996    Gill Harris         10:42
   2011    Mel Price           10:44
   2013    Helen Cork          10:50
   1998    Gill Harris         10:53
   2008    Val Swingler        11:07
   1999    Gill Harris         11:10
   1994    Gill Harris         11:17
   1994    C. James            11:17
   2000    Gill Harris         11:26
   1995    Gill Harris         11:32
   1982    J. Newport          11:40
   1991    R. Taylor           12:21
   1993    Gill Harris         12:24
   1988    D. Cooper           12:38
   2002    Jenny York          13:21
   1986    Yvonne Weston       13:24
   1981    J. Newport          13:28
   1983    E. Stephenson       13:37
   1978    A.R.Sayer           13:39
   1992    R. Taylor           13:55
   1992    D. Gowans           13:55
   1977    A.R.Sayer           14:00
   1990    Yvonne Weston       14:19
   1980    E. Stephenson       14:34
   1989    S. Haller           14:35
   1987    Judy Preece         15:04
   1997    Gill Evans          15:47
   1976    A.R.Sayer           15:57
   1975    J. Sutcliffe        16:05
   1984    L. Waters           16:19
   1985    Judy Preece         16:36
   1974    L.A. Walker         17:30
   1979    E.A. Emery          17:56
   1973    M.O. Hall           18:01
   1972    L. Mitchell         19:15
   1971    J. Jones            20:35
   

Jump to top of this section



Longmynd Scout Staff

   2008    Adrian Donnelly     09:32    Rea Valley
   2002    Terry Davies        09:54    2nd Longmynd
   2003    Terry Davies        10:24    2nd Longmynd
   1999    Colin Banks         10:26    41st Coventry
   1976    A.C.Lewsley         10:35    20th Harrogate
   2012    Adrian Donnelly     10:37    Rea Valley
   1982    Dave Newson         10:42    1st Bayston Hill
   1996    E. Ludlow           10:42    Warks
   2010    Adrian Donnelly     10:50    Rea Valley
   1981    Dave Newson         10:51    1st Bayston Hill
   1998    Terry Davies        10:53    2nd Longmynd
   2009    Adrian Donnelly     10:53    Rea Valley
   1997    M. Ramsey           11:09    Birmingham
   2014    Adrian Donnelly     11:10    Rea Valley
   2016    Adrian Donnelly     11:25    Rea Valley
   2000    Terry Davies        11:26    2nd Longmynd
   1980    I. Stephenson       11:28    Doncaster
   1995    M. Ramsey           11:32    Birmingham
   2013    Terry Davies        11:34    2nd Longmynd
   1984    C. Winn             11:39    Newport
   2007    Keith Richards      11:44    2nd Longmynd
   1987    P.Mackie            11:59    Manorbier
   1991    T. Mills            11:59    Shrewsbury
   1986    M. Robinson         11:59    Scout Fellowship
   1986    N. Shaw             11:59    Scout Fellowship
   1986    D. Wibberly         11:59    Scout Fellowship
   1986    R.Thompson          12:24    Concorde Scout Fellowship
   2015    Nick Gallavin       12:26    Loose Swiss
   1989    T. Mills            12:31    Shrewsbury
   1979    J.B. Hickling       12:33    ?
   1983    J. Hayward          12:35    70th Portsmouth
   2011    Graeme Reid         12:48    20th Glasgow
   1975    A.C.Lewsley         12:50    20th Harrogate
   1994    K.Richards          12:50    Shrewsbury
   1988    T. Mills            12:58    Shrewsbury
   2006    Brian Hickson       13:00    1st Prees
   1985    C. Winn             13:02    Newport
   1977    R.Lewsley           13:05    20th Harrogate
   1978    P. White            13:20    Halifax
   1974    Neil Phillips       13:38    2nd Longmynd
   1992    Jamie MacGregor     13:55    2nd Longmynd
   1993    K.Richards          13:57    Shrewsbury
   1990    T. Mills            14:03    Shrewsbury
   2004    Brian Hickson       14:18    1st Prees
   2005    Brian Hickson       15:02    1st Prees
   1972    Terry Davies        16:48    2nd Longmynd
   1969    Brian Faulkner      17:00    2nd Longmynd
   1971    George Davies       17:06    2nd Longmynd
   1973    Kevin Tranter       18:32    2nd Longmynd
   1968    P. Merriman         20:15    2nd Market Drayton
   1968    J. Bloxham          20:15    2nd Market Drayton
   1970    A. Melling          21:46    ?
   1967    D. Evans            23:44    26th Shrewsbury
   

Jump to top of this section



Junior Longmynd Staff

   2012    Joe Donnelly        10:37
   1993    R. James            10:51
   1976    S.Tosh              10:56
   1991    J. MacGregor        11:06
   1992    R. James            11:41
   1980    G. Ellis            11:44
   1980    A. Topp             11:44
   1979    K. Harris           11:57
   1974    P. Fitter           12:28
   2009    Alistair Dean       13:00
   2006    Thomas Ellis        13:29
   2010    Joseph Shaw         13:32
   1996    S. White            13:35
   1999    Sam Underhill       13:49
   2004    Jack Humphreys      13:57
   1977    J. Hewlitt          13:59
   1977    I. Mawdsley         13:59
   1989    C. Bowen            14:05
   1990    S. Bowen            14:09
   1995    S. White            14:27
   1975    R. Lewsley          14:34
   2016    Greg Wright         14:37
   1994    A. Smith            14:38
   1978    S. Grindley         14:50
   1984    G. Dean             15:04
   1984    P. Mackie           15:04
   1987    C. Reeves           15:04
   1987    O. Guttman          15:04
   1998    S. Underhill        15:04
   1988    M. Willetts         15:15
   1973    P. Fitter           15:36
   1981    C. Withers          15:42
   1981    A. Fletcher         15:42
   1983    P.Ward              15:52
   1985    A. Scholey          17:42
   1986    C. Reeves           17:49
   1982    P. Dunn             17:52
   2007    Robert Bull         17:57
   1997    G. Hailey           18:07
   2013    Francis Rooney      18:07
   2002    Jack Humphreys      18:17
   2003    Chris Gibbs         18:32
   2000    =Timothy James      18:50
   2000    =Adam Jones         18:50
   2014    Sam McCumiskey      19:35
   2005    Simon Kett          19:58
   2008    James Oldham        20:52
   

Jump to top of this section



Novice Trophy

   2007    Stephen Watts       08:29
   2014    Ian Symington       08:49
   2009    Martin Humpherys    08:52
   2006    Allen Smalls        08:56
   2008    Alan Billington     09:02
   2003    David Waide         09:13
   2013    Greg Smith          09:16
   2004    Rick Ansell         09:28
   2005    Mark Bollom         09:28
   2010    Richard Dearden     09:34
   2012    Luke Moseley        09:50
   1986    A. Nixon            09:51
   2015    Helen Smith         09:59
   1999    =Glen Davies        10:00
   1999    =Ian Cowie          10:00
   2011    Austin Blackburn    10:05
   1990    Mark Wittering      10:08
   2002    Gareth Thomas       10:20
   1982    S. Wright           10:20
   1996    P. Neale            10:21
   1996    P.Gilbert           10:21
   2000    Andy Davies         10:22
   2016    Dylan Moxon         10:26
   1998    L. Rowlands         10:28
   1994    R. Turnbull         10:32
   1992    T. Longman          10:34
   1977    M. Wilmer           10:46
   1976    J. Wagstaffe        10:47
   1985    C. Creswick         10:48
   1987    C. Owen             10:57
   1991    D. Barratt          11:06
   1989    C. Barcroft         11:16
   1993    A. Stockton         11:18
   1997    K. Murtagh          11:37
   1997    G. James            11:37
   1995    D. Wallace          11:38
   1980    M. Love             11:44
   1988    N. Noble            12:17
   1979    J. Sproson          12:23
   1978    B. Harney           12:34
   1981    M. Rollason         12:44
   1984    R. Warford          12:54
   1983    J. Robinson         13:37
   1974    A. Lewsley          13:45
   1974    D. McIntosh         13:45
   1974    P.Shore             13:45
   1975    P.Ellis             14:22
   1975    D. Reece            14:22
   1972    W. Miller           15:14
   1971    E. Williams         15:49
   1973    P. Bettney          15:58
   

Jump to top of this section



West Mercia Police Trophy

   2010    Helen Skelton       09:51
   2012    Helen Cork          10:01
   2007    Christine Preston   10:11
   2009    Karen Nash          10:26
   2014    Kirsty Hewitson     10:33
   2006    Geralyn Dewhurst    10:53
   2008    Lisa Garside        11:25
   2013    Emma Wareham        11:32
   1998    V. Musgrove         11:33
   2016    Kirsty Briggs       11:52
   2003    Heather Ruckledge   12:47
   2015    Charlotte Smith     12:51
   2011    Emily Millington    13:04   
   2005    Rachael Bollom      13:18
   1988    S. Haller           13:38
   1999    Wendy-Jane Walton   13:41
   2002    Joanna Miles        14:22
   1995    D. Philpott         14:39
   1994    P. Overton          15:21
   1994    A. Limbert          15:21
   1991    C. James            15:29
   2004    =Anna Barlett       15:39
   2004    =Kim Morrisey       15:39
   1985    Yvonne Weston       16:37
   1984    M. Ward             16:49
   1986    E. Clarke           16:59
   1990    L. Owen             17:20
   1981    T. Davies           17:23
   1996    J. Shaw             17:28
   1993    G. Boulton          17:46
   1983    G. Batten           18:05
   1983    S. Turner           18:05
   2000    Carmen Fernandez    18:14
   1997    M. Graaf            18:27
   1989    C. Hill             18:55
   1982    M. Dickenson        18:57
   1982    S. Hill             18:57
   1987    G. Evans            19:10
   1992    L. Walton           19:16
   

Jump to top of this section



Swain Shield

   2008    David Waide         08:27
   2016    Andy Davies         08:36
   2007    Michael Warrick     09:20
   2003    Trevor Longman      09:23
   2015    Paul Collier        09:37
   2014    Paul Collier        09:48
   2010    Simon Daws          10:39
   2011    Simon Daws          10:44
   2012    Andros Maoudis      10:44
   2009    Phil Hodgson        09:51
   2002    Mark Wittering      09:57
   1991    A. Ireland          10:13
   2013    Michael Warrick     10:14
   1994    J. Amies            10:15
   2006    Simon Daws          10:18
   2005    Ed Austrums         10:23
   1996    John Hughes         10:42
   1998    John Hughes         10:53
   2004    Alwyn Nixon         10:55
   1999    John Hughes         11:10
   1989    N. Noble            11:16
   1995    B. Price            11:17
   1993    C. Brown            11:18
   1997    E. Ludlow           11:34
   2000    Mark Wittering      11:38
   1986    W.Kenyon            12:24
   1985    P. Steer            12:25
   1984    K. Hughes           12:49
   1992    C. Brown            12:56
   1987    K. Hughes           13:23
   1983    L. Manns            13:37
   1988    E. Perks            13:45
   1990    Phillip Steer       14:08
   1982    P. Crookes          14:10
   

Jump to top of this section



2nd Longmynd Scout Staff

   1996    Terry Davies        11:04
   1999    Terry Davies        11:10
   1997    Terry Davies        11:37
   1984    Joe Faulkner        11:40
   2009    Terry Davies        12:23
   1981    Joe Faulkner        12:36
   1983    Joe Faulkner        12:50
   1995    Terry Davies        12:56
   1995    Jamie MacGregor     12:56
   1994    Terry Davies        13:39
   2007    Dave Spurling       13:42
   1980    Joe Faulkner        13:44
   2010    Terry Davies        14:04
   1990    Dave Spurling       14:20
   1990    Jamie MacGregor     14:20
   1979    Joe Faulkner        14:44
   2013    Dave Spurling       15:08
   1991    Brian Faulkner      15:31
   2015    Gareth Jones        16:09
   2008    John Tearle         16:16
   2011    Terry Davies        17:03   
   2005    John Tearle         17:32
   1993    Dave Spurling       17:47
   2016    =Neil Crumpron      18:03
   2016    =Matt Dunn          18:03
   1988    Jamie Todd          19:18
   1992    A. Perry            19:36
   2006    John Tearle         19:46
   1998    John Tearle         20:10
   2000    Brian Alston        20:17
   2002    Brian Alston        20:33
   1982    Ian Grey            22:32
   

Jump to top of this section



Eric Broom Staff

   2013    Simon Jones         13:43    
   1999    Sam Faulkner        16:02
   2009    John Tearle         16:21
   1996    Dave Spurling       16:30
   1995    Dave Spurling       16:37
   1994    Dave Spurling       17:07
   1993    A. Perry            17:51
   2011    Pauline Richards    18:17
   2005    Pauline Richards    18:22
   1997    M. Elliot           18:58
   1990    Brian Faulkner      19:35
   1992    Dave Spurling       19:38
   1986    R. Handley          20:23
   2007    Pauline Richards    21:16
   2008    Pauline Richards    22:02
   2016    Stephen Smith       22:02
   2010    Neil Crumpton       22:44
     

Jump to top of this section



Raven Trophy

   2016    Kathryn Weaver      13:04
   2007    Lisa Spandrzyk      14:36
   1992    C. James            15:39
   2006    Lisa Spandrzyk      16:06
   2003    Pauline Richards    16:47
   2013    Diana Parsons       16:56
   2002    Pauline Richards    17:10
   1999    =Rachael Slater     17:54
   1999    =Rebecca Slater     17:54
   1998    P. Richards         17:58
   2004    Pauline Richards    18:03
   2000    Pauline Richards    18:08
   2011    Ann Spandrzyk       18:32
   2014    =Sarah Butcher      18:40
   2014    =Tina Tosh          18:40
   1994    A. Roebuck          19:26
   1997    P. Richards         19:45
   2015    Sarah Butcher       19:54
   1996    P. Richards         20:09
   2005    Katy Harrison       22:00
   2010    Bev Pearce          22:00
   1993    N. Phelps           22:03
   1991    Helen Yandell       23:52
   

Jump to top of this section



Over-The-Hill Trophy

   2002    John Amies          10:14
   2015    Michael Warrick     10:29
   2009    Terry Butterworth   10:37
   2008    Adrian Dixon        10:52
   2010    Terry Butterworth   10:50
   2006    John Yandell        10:53
   2014    Terry Butterworth   11:10
   2016    Michael Warrick     11:32
   2005    David Evans         11:52
   2013    Rodney Jones        12:14
   2003    Alan Morris         12:27
   2012    Rodney Jones        12:49
   2011    Brian Layton        14:41
   2000    Philip Steer        14:49
   1999    Philip Steer        15:41
   2004    Philip Steer        15:58
   

Jump to top of this section



Peggy's Plate

   2010    Patricia Page          11:41
   2014    Libby Collinson        11:31
   2016    Libby Collinson        11:46
   2013    Libby Collinson        11:50
   2011    Patricia Page          12:09
   2012    Libby Collinson        12:27
   2009    Julie Cooper           12:40
   2008    Helen MacDonald-Jones  12:47
   2005    Jean Bollom            13:18
   2007    Julie Cooper           13:28
   2006    Joan Clarke            14:02
   2015    Biddy Cole             14:28
   

Jump to top of this section



Mynd Trophy (team)

   2009    Vasque                              25:28
   2008    Mercia Fell Runners(3)              25:34
   2015    Mercia Fell Runners                 26:01
   2014    Mercia Fell Runners                 26:19
   2016    Mercia Fell Runners                 26:19
   2002    Mercia Fell Runners                 27:26
   2012    Mercia Fell Runners (A)             28:49
   1984    Longmynd Loafers                    28:51
   1989    Longmynd Loafers                    29:02
   1985    Longmynd Loafers                    29:07
   1994    Huncote Harriers                    29:14
   2007    Boots Of Doom                       29:20
   1987    Longmynd Loafers                    29:21
   2003    Mercia Fell Runners                 29:21
   2004    Mercia Fell Runners                 29:23
   1996    Huncote Harriers                    29:29
   2005    Mercia Fell Runners(1)              29:39
   2010    Mercia 1                            30:00
   1990    Huncote Harriers                    30:21
   1983    Longmynd Loafers                    30:30
   1991    Huncote Harriers                    30:39
   1999    Mercia                              30:50
   1980    The Flock                           31:47
   1986    El Greco                            32:11
   1988    Longmynd Loafers                    32:24
   1992    Huncote Harriers                    32:24
   2006    Mercia Fell Runners(1)              32:24
   1981    The Flock                           32:31
   2013    Torq                                32:50
   1998    Mercia                              33:02
   1993    Greyfriars, Hereford                33:13
   2000    Four Chaps And A Dragon             33:14
   1997    Shrewsbury AUP                      33:48
   1976    Wrekin Orienteers                   34:22
   1995    Shropshire Shufflers                35:20
   2011    Green Machine (New Port & District) 36:51
   1979    West Bromwich Mountaineering Club   37:58
   1974    Midland Masochists                  38:24
   1977    El Greco                            38:57
   1982    El Greco                            41:48
   1978    West Mercia Police                  41:49
   1975    West Mercia Police Cadets           44:19
   1972    Saddleworth Fell Walkers            45:22
   1973    Saddleworth Fell Walkers            46:25
   1969    West Mercia Police Cadets           49:30
   1968    West Mercia Police Cadets           51:15
   1971    West Mercia Police Cadets           51:48
   1970    West Mercia Police Cadets           53:30
   1967    RAF Cosford                         64:45
   

Jump to top of this section



Mynd Scout Trophy (team)

   1986    Concorde Scout Fellowship           37:12
   1987    Concorde Scout Fellowship           37:12
   1977    20th Harrogate                      38:24
   2002    Concorde                            38:27
   1980    4th Warrington                      39:54
   1985    Derby Phoenix VSU                   40:50
   1994    Bayston Hill Raven Unit             40:57
   1997    Concorde Scout Fellowship           41:51
   1998    1st Robertsford, Shrewsbury         42:12
   1995    2nd Longmynd                        42:29
   1976    20th Harrogate                      42:32
   1979    4th Warrington                      43:58
   1991    Shrewsbury Pengwern VSU             44:03
   1984    Derby Phoenix VSU                   45:09
   1999    1st Robertsford, Shrewsbury         45:13
   1981    Bayston Hill Raven Unit             46:21
   1996    2nd Longmynd                        46:23
   2007    2nd Longmynd                        46:42
   1990    2nd Longmynd                        48:15
   1978    4th Warrington                      48:45
   1983    70th Portsmouth                     49:19
   1975    20th Harrogate                      49:28
   1989    Shrewsbury Pengwern VSU             52:34
   1992    2nd Longmynd                        53:09
   1982    Portsmouth Binness VSU              53:19
   2000    Warthog VSU, Shrewsbury             53:19
   1971    2nd Whitchurch                      53:36
   1969    26th Shrewsbury                     58:30
   1988    Stratford-Upon-Avon Swan VSU        59:50
   1968    2nd Market Drayton                  61:50
   1974    Hereford Tupsley VSU                64:07
   1967    26th Shrewsbury                     70:46
   

Jump to top of this section

Last Updated on Wednesday, 05 October 2016 09:02
 
The Longmynd Hike, Powered by Joomla!; Joomla templates by SG web hosting